Privacy Policy


At GRUPO SALVADOR CAETANO, SGPS, S.A. we recognize the importance of processing your personal data and are committed to protecting their security and privacy.

GRUPO SALVADOR CAETANO, SGPS, S.A. (“SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP”) is the holding company of an integrated group of companies and we hereby disclose the respective privacy policy, which applies only to the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP and not to each of the companies that are part of the respective group.

In this context, we note that the other companies belonging to the Salvador Caetano Group are legally autonomous entities, and this policy does not apply to cases in which the responsibility for the processing of personal data lies with another company of the Salvador Caetano Group, namely those that:

. Hired the provision of services; or

. Contracted product supply; or

. Expressed interest in a product or service; or

. Contacted or submitted a contact request or requested information; or

. Have given their consent for one or more specific purposes.

In such cases, the privacy policy in force at the Salvador Caetano Group company in question will apply.

The website of the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP contains links to other electronic sites – namely those of other companies that are part of the Salvador Caetano Group -, so it is recommended to consult the pages that, within those sites, refer to their privacy policies, which are not the responsibility of the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP.

Thus, this policy explains which personal data are collected via the website you are browsing, for what purposes we can use them, how we treat them, with whom we share them, for how long we keep them, as well as how to contact us and exercise your rights.

  1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

GRUPO SALVADOR CAETANO, SGPS S.A., a public limited company under Portuguese law, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Vila Nova de Gaia, legal person number 501288007, headquartered at Avenida Vasco da Gama, n.º 1410, 4430-247 Vila Nova de Gaia (Portugal), is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data by automated means or otherwise, from their collection, organisation and retention until their disposal.

  • WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP collects and processes the following categories of personal data:

Data Categories
Examples
Identification dataName.
Contact detailsE-mail, mobile phone.
  1. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

At the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP we process personal data for the following purposes:

Purposes
Examples
Provision of information – Respond to your requests and contact requests.
Fulfilment of our legal obligations– Respond to judicial, regulatory and supervisory entities.
  1. DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

In order to ensure that your requests are followed up as well as to guarantee you the best possible assistance, your personal data may be shared with entities that provide support or services, suppliers and public authorities, for example:

– Technological service providers;

– Public authorities (for example regulatory bodies);

– A company that is part of the Salvador Caetano Group and indicates that it wishes to contact you via the contact form on the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP website (on the day on which it accesses the website or at a later date).

We hereby disclose that the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP has the following entity as a subcontractor for data processing purposes:

. RIGOR – CONSULTORIA E GESTÃO, S.A (public limited company under Portuguese law, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Vila Nova de Gaia, legal person number 502 055 235).

The SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP guarantees that the entities with which we share your data are also equipped with technical and organisational measures to guarantee the total protection of your personal data and that they will only handle your data for full compliance with the purposes for which you have given us your data.

Your data will not, in principle, be communicated to recipients located in countries outside the European Union. In any case, please be informed that in the case of possible international transfers (outside the European Union): whenever the European Commission has declared, through a suitability decision, that the country located outside the European Union guarantees a level of protection of personal data equivalent to that required by the European Union legislation, the transfer of data will be based on that suitability decision, and in cases where the transfer is made to countries or organisations located outside the European Union for which there is no suitability decision by the Commission, the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP ensures that it has implemented or will implement adequate guarantees, under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation, to ensure the protection of your personal data.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The period of retention of your data will depend on the purposes for which we treat them, that is, we treat your data for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the corresponding purpose and, eventually, we will subsequently keep it, properly stored and protected, during the time where responsibilities arising from the treatment may come up, namely within the scope of compliance with the legislation in force at all times.

  1. WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS OF DATA HOLDERS?

You have the right, whenever you want and free of charge, to ask the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP to:

. Access the data you have indicated

. Request rectification of your data

. Ask to delete your data

. Ask to limit the processing of your data

. Oppose the processing of your data

. Request the portability of your data to the entity indicated by you.

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to ser.caetano@salvadorcaetano.pt or by letter to Avenida Vasco da Gama, 1410 | 4430-247 Porto – Portugal.

Note, however, that if there is a legally imposed standard or obligation that overrides these rights, the SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP will inform you of the impossibility of executing the request, indicating the respective grounds.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal data, you can contact us through the following e-mail:

. E-mail: ser.caetano@salvadorcaetano.pt

  1. HOW TO SUBMIT A COMPLAINT?

If you believe that your data are not being processed in accordance with the applicable legislation, namely European and domestic, we remind you that you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (e.g. National Data Protection Commission, please see: https://www.cnpd.pt/)

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The SALVADOR CAETANO GROUP reserves the right, at any time, to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy